Online Store FAQ
Home PageAbout KiwiVisionBathware & BeautyFujitsu LifeBook ClubGift BasketsMembersJoke of the Week

If you would prefer to order by fax, we have available a printable order form: open the order form | download the form in MS Word format

Frequently Asked Questions About Handmade Soap

Why do most store soaps make me itch and give me dry skin?

A lot of companies will extract the glycerin at a certain stage of the soap making process. It is then sold separately or added to other products. They are left with”soap" that is something akin to detergent. As if that isn't enough, a lot of them will even add harsh additives and fillers. This is usually covered up with heavy perfumes and dyes.

Some of the "soaps" selling out there aren't even real soaps. They are usually called beauty bars or something to that effect. Read the ingredient list on some of their packages next time you are at the store. Or maybe you have some right in your own bathroom that you can look at now...

Please remember that individuals may experience irritation from natural products as well as ‘chemical’ products. Stop use immediately, if you experience any irritation.

back to top

So what makes yours so special?

All our soaps have more beneficial oils than commercial bars. The glycerin content of handcrafted soap is many times that of commercial soap. No harsh additives or fillers of any kind are added to the soap. We use 100% natural ingredients with no synthetic dyes or preservatives, making our soaps extremely mild and moisturizing. Our soap will revitalize your skin without stripping the moisture. The natural fragrance from our cold process soap will last till the very end.

back to top

Do your soaps lather well?

Our soaps are known for their lather! These soaps create the creamiest lather you will ever find in a handmade soap. It is a hit with customers.

back to top

How do I make my soap last longer?

Avoid letting water from showerheads stream onto the soap. Keep dry after use by setting on its edge or in an elevated soap dish where it can drain. If you wish to store your soap before you use it, store in a dark, dry place like a linen closet or drawer.

back to top

How long does your soap stay fresh?

Our soaps will keep up to 1 year plus, depending on how you store it, but are best used within 3 to 6 months.

back to top

Is your soaps biodegradable?

Since only natural ingredients are used, yes they are biodegradable.

back to top

Why are the soaps are different in sizes?

All the products are handmade in small batches there may be some slight variations from batch to batch due to hand cutting.

back to top

What does "Cold Process" mean?

Basically it means that when you use this method, you don't add any heat to the mixture of lye and oils once you put the two together...it makes it's own heat once combined.

To make a batch of cold process soap, you must first melt down the fats and oils you are using. You must also mix the lye (sodium hydroxide) with water and that mixture becomes very hot. The temperatures then need to come down. Saponification is then started by merely mixing the lye with the oils. This is when it begins to produce it's own heat. It is still producing heat when it is time to pour into the molds. Once poured into the molds, it is allowed to sit and "rest" for 24 hours to finish turning into soap and become hard enough to cut. It is sometimes still warm to the touch after resting all that time!

Handmade “cold process” soaps retain the precious glycerin released when the vegetable blend is saponified. The retained glycerin makes the soap milder than regular commercial bars.

back to top

What is lye?

Lye (sodium hydroxide) is a very caustic substance commonly used to clear out drains from your sink, bathtub, etc. But it is crucial for making quality soaps, and when used in soap making, it disappears!

back to top

Do you really need to use Lye for soap making?

You cannot make true soap without using lye. And here is just one of the magnificent things that happens when the lye mixes with the oils to make soap (this is called saponification). During the soap making process, a wonderful change takes place... glycerin is made! And once the saponification process is finished and you have soap, THE LYE NO LONGER EXISTS! This is where glycerin comes from, and just one of the many things that make homemade cold process soap so wonderful. Without the lye, you don't get the glycerin, or true soap.

back to top

Natural Ingredient Information

All information here in has been gathered from several sources.

Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus) Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California. It consist mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce. A light nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. Has a similar make up to baby’s sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed. Contain glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein. Sweet almond oil has very little natural smell and can be used as a perfume base. It was highly valued by the Egyptians for cosmetic purposes.

back to top

Carrot oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and pro-vitamin A which helps heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance the moisture in our skin and conditions hair. Use at 5 -10% in products for repair and conditioning of skin or hair or at about 2-5% for general moisturizing effects. A good oil for the face.

back to top

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed AKA beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. If it smells like chocolate to you that is because it is the by-product from the manufacturing of cocoa and chocolate.

back to top

Olive (Olea europaea) Olive oil is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree. The olive tree is native to the Mediterranean area, but can be grown in other tropical and warm areas. The olive tree is an evergreen. An important historic oil used extensively in ancient times. Highly nutritive and stable. Contains protein, minerals and vitamins. Superior penetrating power. It is a yellow or greenish. Has acidic and antioxidant values. Olive oil is high in unsaponifiables, which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil.

back to top

Hemp Seed (Cannabis sativa) Hemp seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant. To most people Cannabis sativa is synonymous with marijuana; the Latin name translates to "useful hemp." Because of this we are often asked if our hemp oil is legal. The oil itself is perfectly legal. There is no tetrahydrocannabinol in the final product of hemp oil. Hemp contains proteins and high quality fat. Hemp has a remarkable fatty acid profile. It is high in omega-3 and a 1.7% gamma-linolenic acid. It is 57% linoleic and 19% linoleic acids. Hemp is a wonderful oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth. It has high levels of essential fatty acids, including linolenic acid. Natural hemp seed oil is dark green and has a nutty rich scent. Hemp seed oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. Hemp seed has a lot of minerals and is good for the skin and hair.

back to top

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701. Father Junipero Serrra found that Native Americans were using Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments.

Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chains. Chemically it resembles sperm whale oil or spermaceti oil. It was a popular ingredient in creams. In the 1970's the United States banned all sperm whale products because they were contributing to the extinction of sperm whales. In 1977 domestic commercial jojoba oil cultivation began because it is the natural substitute for spermaceti, which in other cases has been replaced by synthetic products. Jojoba esters are composed of straight chain alcohols. The acid and the alcohol portions have 20 or 22 carbon atoms and one unsaturated bond. It resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. IT Contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The reason jojoba oil works so well it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum.

Although jojoba oil is very expensive it does have a long shelf life; it will never break down or go rancid. Jojoba is expensive because it can take up to 1200 nuts to get one pond of jojoba nuts, which have a 50% yield of oil. Because jojoba has very little scent it works as a wonderful natural perfume base. Jojoba is not greasy and absorbs right into the skin. JMC Technologies has conducted scientific research proving that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and pure.

back to top

Virgin Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil is the premium of Coconut Oils with a fresh coconut odor like you just cracked it open. Virgin coconut oil is cold-pressed, pure, natural and unrefined. It is an excellent cooking oil that enhances the flavor of many foods and bakery items, such as biscuits, cookies, pastry, etc. It is fabulous in protein shakes, broiling, salads and popcorns. It is also one of the safest most effective natural body moisturizers available. Use it for aromatherapy in soap, body/massage oil, and shampoo moisturizer adding sheen and preventing dry hairs, or a nail and cuticle treatment.

As a saturated oil, it is extremely stable with an almost indefinite shelf life. It is uniquely rich in lauric fatty acid (>48%). According to scientific research as it appears to have significant anti-microbial, anti- bacterial and anti-fungal properties, because of its contain up to 50% medium chain fatty acid.

back to top

Wheat Germ (Triticum vulgare) Wheat germ oil is from the golden germ of the wheat. It is extremely high in vitamin A, B1, D, lecithin, protein, a high content of unsaturated fatty acid compounds and a very high vitamin E content at 250 IU per ounce. Wheat germ oil has a heavy wheat nut scent. A very emollient oil that needs to be blended with other oils to overcome its extremely sticky texture. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

back to top

Rose Hip Seed (Rosa mosqueta) Rose Hip oil is extracted from ripened fruit of a hybrid, thorny, wild rosebush native to South American countries. A healing oil that is said to regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging. Rose hip oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin. Rose hip seed oil is an emollient and strengthens the hair shaft. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Back to top

back to top

Palm (Elaesis guineesis) Palm oil is obtained from the fruit or seed of the palm tree. A rich source of Vitamin A. Palm 106 is a refined, food grade oil. Although it has little contribution to skin care and would not make a nice bar of soap by itself, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It is less water-soluble and resists "melting" a do many softer soaps. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker.

back to top

Herbal Extracts and Infusions

Chamomile Flowers (Matricaria recutita) A member of the daisy family. Used to treat dermatitis, minor skin irritations, and inhibits inflammation. In one study it was found that chamomile was 60% as active as a topical corticosteroid cream. Another study using patients with atopic dermatitis, it was found to be nearly as effective as hydrocortisone. German herbalist called it alles zutraut which means "capable of anything".

back to top

Distillate Waters

Lavender Water (Lavendula Angustifolia) Aids in relieving irritation due to dermatitis, eczema, sunburn, insect bites, rashes, pimples, black heads and light forms of acne. Good for all skin types and is relaxing and sedating.

back to top

Rose Water (Rosa damascena) Rose Water is the byproduct of producing rose essential oil. It has skin softening, toning, soothing and healing properties. Was used during Victorian times to soothe the skin.

back to top

Contact & EnquiriesShippingSecurity & PrivacyTerms & ConditionsGift Card Redemption

   
All content © 2003 KiwiVision Ltd all rights reserved
info@kiwivision.com